Call Us

Close window

 

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

Who we are

Typetec Ltd. is a leading professional IT cloud and managed service company. Our mission is to offer tailor-made I.T. solutions and services to our clients to help digitally transform the way they work.

With a team of over forty talented people, we are proud to offer our clients a unique skill set of, experience, trust and expertise unrivalled in the Irish market.

Typetec Ltd. provides a complete range of professional cloud solutions and IT services for both enterprise and SMB from a variety of sectors including financial, education, creative and non- profit.

Finally, our Graphic Arts division offers a complete range of workflow and pre-press solutions for publishers, design houses, advertising agencies and commercial printers. We also offer a full range of pre-press consumables for commercial printing.

At Typetec Ltd. we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This privacy notice, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.

We update this policy from time to time so please do return and review this policy regularly.

 

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Typetec Ltd., will collect and use your personal data in operating our website and in the provision of services we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details required to deliver our IT related services to you and / or your employer.
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you engage any of our services, for example recruitment services.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us to do this, from time to time Typetec Ltd. may send you details of our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time, you do not wish to receive these communications please use the unsubscribe link contained within the email you received or alternatively please e-mail us at forgetme@typetec.ie stating your name and request.

Typetec Ltd. may disclose aggregate statistical information about our web site visitors in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties, and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information

 

Use of Cookies

The Typetec Ltd. website, like many others, uses performance cookies to store and retrieve information on your browser. Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors navigate the site. We use this information to understand how our visitors use the Typetec website, so that we can improve how we present our content. By using this site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

 

Why does Typetec Ltd. need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with the IT services we deliver and relevant information relating to these products and services we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and detailed service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Typetec Ltd. would contact you for additional consent.

 

Will Typetec Ltd. share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Typetec Ltd. in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf . When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Typetec Ltd.’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

 

How will Typetec Ltd. use the personal data it collects about me?

Typetec Ltd. will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Typetec Ltd. is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

 

Under what circumstances will Typetec Ltd. contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Typetec Ltd. at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Typetec Ltd. does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Typetec Ltd. or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Typetec Ltd. accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport
  • Driving License
  • Birth Certificate
  • Utility Bill (less than 3 months old)

 

Subject Access Procedure

In line with the rights afforded to you under the GDPR, you are entitled to submit a subject access request for any of the information we hold on you as previously stated. This request must be submitted by email to sar@typetec.ie. In return we will provide you with a form that must be completed and accompanied by the relevant proof of identification. The request must specify the information you require. We will endeavour to respond to your request within the agreed timeframes as defined within the GDPR. Please note that subject access request records, including your proof of identification will be retained in line with the regulation.

 

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified above. Where consent is required by Typetec Ltd. to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given and unambiguous. Where we are asking for sensitive data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

 

Withdrawal of consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent for Typetec Ltd. to process your personal data. This may be performed by clicking the unsubscribe link in any of our marketing emails or alternatively by sending an email to forgetme@typetec.ie.

 

Contacting us

You may contact us at any time in relation to this privacy notice or to ensure that the personal data we hold is accurate and up to date. We may contact you intermittently to ensure the accuracy of your data. Please do not hesitate to contact us at dataprotection@typetec.ie if you require any further clarification.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Typetec Ltd. (or third parties described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Typetec Ltd’s data protection representative.

 

Supervisory Authority Data Protection Representative
Contact Name Data Protection Commissioner Typetec Data Protection
Address Line 1 Canal House Unit G6
Address Line 2 Station Road Calmount Business Park
Address Line 3 Portarlington Ballymount
Address Line 4 R32 AP23 Co.Laois Dublin 12 D12 XW25
Email info@dataprotection.ie gdprcomplaints@typetec.ie
Phone 1890 252 231 +353 (1) 5009000

 

End of privacy notice