Call Us


Privacy Notice

Typetec Ltd. is a leading professional IT cloud and managed service company. Our mission is to offer tailor-made I.T. solutions and services to our clients to help digitally transform the way they work.

With a team of over forty talented people, we are proud to offer our clients a unique skill set of, experience, trust and expertise unrivalled in the Irish market.

Typetec Ltd. provides a complete range of professional cloud solutions and IT services for enterprise and SMB from a variety of sectors including financial, education, creative and non- profit.

Finally, our Graphic Arts division offers a complete range of workflow and pre-press solutions for publishers, design houses, advertising agencies and commercial printers. We also offer a full range of pre-press consumables for commercial printing.

At Typetec Ltd. we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This privacy notice, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. We update this policy from time to time so please do return and review this policy regularly.

Information we Collect:

In operating our website and in the provision of services we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you engage any of our services, for example recruitment services.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.


Use of Cookies

The Typetec Ltd. website, like many others, uses performance cookies to store and retrieve information on your browser. Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors navigate the site. We use this information to understand how our visitors use the Typetec website, so that we can improve how we present our content. By using this site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.


Use of your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. By providing contact information, you agree to be contacted by these means.

In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To provide services such as recruitment and related services
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us to do this, from time to time Typetec Ltd. may send you details of our products and
services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time, you do not wish to receive these details, please e-mail us at, stating your name and
request. Typetec will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers who provide
services on our behalf.

Typetec Ltd. may disclose aggregate statistical information about our web site visitors in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties, and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.


Disclosing your Information:

Where applicable, Typetec Ltd. may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its
other subsidiaries (if any). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  • In the provision of recruitment services


Third Party Links:

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.



Typetec Ltd. will only process personal data in line with the purpose for which it was collected. We will retain this data for no longer than necessary to provide said services. Data may be retained for longer periods in line with our legitimate business interests or in accordance with applicable legislation.


Your Rights

At any point while we are in possession of processing your data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to you have the right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: In the event that Typetec Ltd. refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in Complaints below.

All of the above requests may be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.



In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Typetec Ltd. (or third parties described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Typetec Ltd’s data protection representative.


Supervisory Authority Data Protection Representative
Contact Name Data Protection Commissioner Typetec Data Protection
Address Line 1 Canal House Unit G6
Address Line 2 Station Road Calmount Business Park
Address Line 3 Portarlington Ballymount
Address Line 4 R32 AP23 Co.Laois Dublin12
Phone 1890 252 231 +353 (1) 5009000


Consent:By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified above.Consent is required by Typetec Ltd. to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given and unambiguous. Where we are asking for sensitive data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. Contacting Us:

You can get in touch with us at any time for any of the following reasons:

  1. Requesting access to your data You may request access to any personal data Typetec Ltd. holds about you.
  2. Keeping your personal data up to date

To ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and up to date, please alert Typetec Ltd. of any changes to your details. Alternatively, we may contact you from time to time. 3.To request removal of your data from our database

You may get in touch with us at any time to request removal at any time.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Statement Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at

Or in writing to:
Typetec Ltd.
Unit G6,
Calmount Business Park, Ballymount, Dublin 12.


Please complete the below form in order to retrieve your download - thank you!